Accordingly, we do not reach the second question.
OCGA § 13-8-3(a) declares that '[g]ambling contracts are void; and all evidences of debt . . . executed upon a gambling consideration, are void in the hands of any person.' Subsection (b), however, establishes an exception to the rule that illegal contracts generally will not be enforced and that the law will not aid parties in pari delicto, but will leave the parties where it finds them. OCGA § 13-8-3(b) provides:
Ocga Illegal Gambling Laws
Money paid or property delivered upon a gambling consideration may be recovered from the winner by the loser by institution of an action for the same [within specified time parameters]. . . .